This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Turkmenistan

Find information on almost all places in Turkmenistan. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Turkmenistan or information on cities and places in Turkmenistan, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Turkmenistan at a glance

Turkmenistan is a sovereign country on the continent of Asia. Turkmenistan covers a total area of 488,100.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,940,916 people.

The capital of Turkmenistan is Ashgabat (Ashgabat) with a population of 727,700 people.

Facts and figures about Turkmenistan
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
TurkmenistanTM488,100.0 km24,940,916 people10.1

Population density in Turkmenistan
Population density
10.1 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Turkmenistan
Turkmenistan: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Turkmenistan with other countries in Asia.

Map of Turkmenistan

Map of Turkmenistan

Hotels in Turkmenistan

Find your hotel in Turkmenistan now. Book a hotel for your stay in Turkmenistan.
Hotels in Turkmenistan

Information on Turkmenistan

Information on Turkmenistan
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
TurkmenistanTurkmenistanTMSovereign country5 Ashgabat AshgabatAsia

Time in Turkmenistan

Time in Turkmenistan
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Mon, 27 Feb 2017 - 6:30pmNoMon, 27 Feb 2017 - 6:30pmUTC +5.0Asia/Ashgabat

Currency in Turkmenistan

Currency in Turkmenistan
CurrencyAbbreviation
ManatTMT

Languages in Turkmenistan

Languages in Turkmenistan
Languages
Russian, Turkmen, Uzbek

Neighbouring countries of Turkmenistan

Neighbouring countries of Turkmenistan
Neighbouring countries
Afghanistan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan

Telecommunication in Turkmenistan

Telecommunication in Turkmenistan
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+993.tm

Latitude & Longitude of Turkmenistan

Latitude & Longitude of Turkmenistan
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map39°45'00.0"N (39.7500000°)59°40'00.0"E (59.6666700°)

Regions in Turkmenistan

Regions in Turkmenistan
Regions
There are 5 primary administrative regions in Turkmenistan. Have a closer look at the regions in Turkmenistan.

Largest places in Turkmenistan

There are 28 places in Turkmenistan with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Turkmenistan
PlaceNoPopulation
Ashgabat Ashgabat1.727,700
Turkmenabat Türkmenabat2.234,817
Dasoguz Daşoguz3.166,500
Mary Mary4.114,680
Balkanabat Balkanabat5.87,822
Bayramaly Bayramaly6.75,797
Turkmenbasy Türkmenbaşy7.68,292
Tejen Tejen8.67,294
Abadan Abadan9.39,481
Yoloeten Yolöten10.37,705
Gowurdak Gowurdak11.34,745
Atamyrat Atamyrat12.33,242
Koeneuergench Köneürgench13.30,000
Annau Annau14.27,526
Yylanly Yylanly15.26,901
Gumdag Gumdag16.24,312
Baharly Baharly17.22,991
Boldumsaz Boldumsaz18.21,159
Gazanjyk Gazanjyk19.21,090
Gazojak Gazojak20.21,021
Kaka Kaka21.18,545
Seydi Seydi22.17,762
Sayat Saýat23.17,762
Tagta Tagta24.16,635
Farap Farap25.14,503
Akdepe Akdepe26.14,177
Murgab Murgab27.13,199
Serdar Serdar28.12,000

View all large places in Turkmenistan.

External sources of information on Turkmenistan

Turkmenistan on Wikipedia

Search places in Turkmenistan by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Turkmenistan in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Turkmenistan.

Search places in Turkmenistan by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Turkmenistan by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Turkmenistan. All places in Turkmenistan starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Turkmenistan.

Follow the hierarchy in Turkmenistan

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Asia, over a region in Turkmenistan to a certain place or city in Turkmenistan, as all places and cities in Turkmenistan are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.